PARC v. Pennsylvania, 334 F.Supp. 1257 (E.D. PA 1972)
[…] - The decision of defendants to deny or withdraw payments of tuition or tuition and maintenance shall be deemed a change in educational assignment as to which notice shall be given and an opportunity for a hearing afforded as set out in this Court’s order of June 18, 1971.
Homebound Instruction
-
- Section 1372(3) of the School Code of 1949, as amended, 24 Purd.Stat. Sec. 13-1372(3), provides in relevant part:
“Standards; plans; special classes or schools
* * *
(3) Special Classes or Schools Established and Maintained by School Districts.
*** If *** it is not feasible to form a special class in any district or to provide such education for any [exceptional] child in the public schools of the district, the board of school directors of the district shall secure such proper education and training outside the public schools of the district or in special institutions, or by providing for teaching the child in his home. ***”
-