OBERTI v. BOARD OF EDUC.,
[…] [42] In applying the first part of the Daniel R.R. test, i.e., whether the child can be educated satisfactorily in a regular classroom with supplementary aids and services, the court should consider several factors. First, the court should look at the steps that the school has taken to try to include the child in a regular classroom. See Greer, 950 F.2d at 696; Daniel R.R., 874 F.2d at 1048. As we have explained, the Act and its regulations require schools to provide supplementary aids and services to enable children with disabilities to learn whenever possible in a regular classroom. See 20 U.S.C. §§ 1401(a)(17), 1412(5)(B); 34 C.F.R. § 300.551(b)(2). The regulations specifically require school districts to provide “a continuum of placements . . . to meet the needs of handicapped children.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.551(a). The continuum must “[m]ake provision for supplementary services (such as resource room[fn22]or itinerant instruction) to be provided in conjunction with regular class placement.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.551(b).